Armenia’s total public debt rose to over $12.6bn in October, 2024
YEREVAN, 6 December. /ARKA/. Armenia’s aggregate public debt as of 31 October 2024 stood at over $12.6 billion, increasing by $131.3 million compared to 30 September 2024, the National Statistical Committee said in a report.
Meanwhile, on 31 December 2023, the debt stood at over $11.8 billion.  Over $6.2 billion was the external debt (down $20 million from the previous  month), while domestic debt rose by $151.5 million to over $6.3 billion.
The government’s external debt fell by $6.7 million to over $5.7 billion, while the Central Bank’s debt fell by $13.4 million to over $508.2 million.
Of the domestic debt over $5.7 billion (an increase of $148.2 million) was owed to resident holders of government  treasury bonds and over $555.5 million was owed to  resident holders of Eurobonds, a decrease of $0.3 million.