From idea to big Armenian furniture business: Roots Furniture
YEREVAN, 11 December. /ARKA/. Roots Furniture, a family-owned furniture manufacturing company, which is better known to consumers with the Acobian Furniture brand, has more than 20 years of history: all traditions were passed down by the grandfather of the company’s director Levon Steapanyan.
The manufacturing is carried out without emission of waste, a special dust removal system has been installed to collect sawdust on the territory of the factory and turn it into fuel, this way solving also the issue of heating.
Roots Furniture’s partner is Acba Leasing, with whose assistance the company has purchased solar panels and added specialised technology, expanding and automating production and zeroing out electricity costs, according to the Acba Bank press office.
‘Years ago, by delving into automation, robots and robotics, I was able to combine traditional manufacturing with new technologies. That’s how I created automated furniture production, ensuring quality and prices below cost. The fourth industrial revolution is about ‘smart’ devices, the culture of which we are trying to bring to Armenia: the arrival of ‘smart’ equipment should take place through similar productions. As a result of co-operation with Acba Leasing we have acquired new technologies, large hoovers for waste recycling, kiln, dryers and solar panels, making production faster, of higher quality and with minimal errors. Acba Leasing has been very easy to work with,’ said Levon Stepanyan, Director of Roots Furniture.
Roots Furniture products are currently available in several dozen shops in Armenia. Now the company exports its furniture only to Russia, and in the future it intends to expand the geography of exports.