Goldman Sachs considers opportunities for cooperation with Armenia
YEREVAN, January 24. /ARKA/. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met with Jared Cohen, President of Global Affairs of Goldman Sachs, one of the world’s leading investment banks, within the framework of the World Economic Forum in Davos.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the possibilities of cooperation between the Government of Armenia and Goldman Sachs, as well as implementation of investment programs, the government press office reported.
It said the prospects of cooperation in the direction of Armenia’s economic development, attraction of foreign investments, and promotion of innovative and technological projects were highlighted.
Prime Minister Pashinyan presented the reforms implemented by the Government of Armenia, which are aimed at creating a favorable investment environment and developing effective cooperation with international partners.
Jared Cohen highly appreciated Armenia’s role as a regional trade and economic crossroads, as well as the country’s potential in the global technology sector.
The parties expressed their willingness to continue bilateral work and look for opportunities for implementing joint projects.