Armenia intends to attract funding from the UN Green Climate Fund for climate projects
YEREVAN, March 4. /ARKA/. Armenia plans to secure low-interest loans from the UN Green Climate Fund (GCF) to implement climate change programs. This topic was discussed on Tuesday during a meeting between RA Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan, Chairman of the Union of Banks of Armenia Daniel Azatyan, Executive Director of ArmSwissbank Gevorg Machanyan, and his deputy Ara Makaryan.
According to the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Economy, the meeting focused on promoting the green, sustainable, and framework economy agenda in Armenia. Representatives from ArmSwissbank presented their programs aimed at contributing to the development of a green and sustainable economy in the country.
The meeting also emphasized the importance of establishing international partnerships to create new investment opportunities.