The average estimated exchange rate of dram to dollar in February was 2.1% lower than a year ago
YEREVAN, March 5. /ARKA/. In February 2025, the average settlement rate of Armenian dram to the US dollar was 395.6 drams, which was 2.1% lower than in February 2024 (404.3 drams), according to  the National Statistical Committee.
In February 2025 compared to January of the same year, the increase in consumer prices by 0.1% was accompanied by a 0.6% decrease in the estimated exchange rate of the Armenian dram against the U.S. dollar.
In February of the current year compared to December of the last year, a 1.5% increase in consumer prices and a 0.2% decrease in the exchange rate of the Armenian dram against the US dollar were recorded.
In the same period of the last year there was registered an increase in consumer prices by 0.4% and a decrease in the settlement rate of Armenian dram against the US dollar by 0.1%. -0-