Thirty-five billion  drams worth government bonds auctioned at Armenian Stock Exchange
YEREVAN, March 11. /ARKA/.On March 11th, a 35 billion AMD government bonds allocation auction took place on the Armenia Stock Exchange.
The total volume of government bonds (ISIN AMGN36294277) to be allocated in the auction was 35 bn AMD, and the total accepted bids were 35 bn AMD, with a demand of 42.1 bn AMD. The bond’s maturity period is 3 years. The weighted average yield of the auction price is 9.4446%, and the annual yield of the coupon is 8.40%.
This indicates the stability of the financial market, its attractiveness, and the confidence in the RA government bonds.
To recall, RA Treasury bonds are available not only on AMX’s trading platform but also via gp.minfin.am retail platform operated by AMX.
AMX is the sole operator of the regulated securities market in Armenia and a 100% shareholder of the country’s Central Securities Depository. AMX Group’s mission is to contribute to the development of a favorable investment environment by offering effective solutions and services, including securities trading, clearing, settlements, as well as custody and maintenance of the pension system asset registry. ($1 – 394.04 AMD) -0-.