Acba Bank issues first “talking” cards in Armenia
YEREVAN, March 19. /ARKA/. The Acba Bank has started issuing Visa Signature Limited Edition cards with the image of “Armenia. Panel” by Martiros Saryan, the bank’s press service reported.
The premium cards, issued in a limited edition of 500 exclusive copies, are the first in Armenia to use innovative AR-technologies.
The new and exclusive initiative of Acba Bank and Visa payment and settlement system combines Armenian art, innovative technologies and new banking experience, creating an opportunity to reveal the cultural wealth of Armenia in a new way.
Acba Bank in cooperation with Hayastan All-Armenian Fund and Arloopa company also “revitalized” Martiros Saryan’s canvases “Yerevan Courtyard in Spring”, “To the Well Spring”, “By the Well. Hot Day“, ‘Persia’ and ”Self-Portrait. Three Ages“, as well as presented the canvas ”Armenia. Panel” with the use of VR-technology.
“The idea to ”revitalize” Saryan’s paintings arose, and it was also decided to issue cards with images of Saryan’s works. Our choice immediately fell on “Armenia. Panel“, as it characterizes our homeland very well and is considered one of the best works of Saryan’s long creative life,” noted Acba Bank CEO Hakob Andreasyan.
“ Acba Bank has been supporting the arts for many years and now continues to develop this area as one of the most important areas of social responsibility. We wanted to make a work that would popularize Saryan’s art,” said Arsen Melkonyan, Retail Business Director, Deputy CEO of Acba Bank.
Visa Signature Limited Edition cards provide exclusive opportunities for culture and travel lovers: preferential entrance to various museums around the world, unlimited free visits to the Martiros Saryan House-Museum with one guest, free access to dedicated lounges in more than 1,300 airports around the world, travel and purchase insurance, etc.
For more information on the Visa Signature Limited Edition card, click here.
To order the Visa Signature Limited Edition card, click here.
To scan your Visa Signature Limited Edition card and view the above-mentioned paintings at the Martiros Saryan House-Museum using AR technology, download the Arloopa app.
Visitors to the Martiros Saryan House Museum will be able to experience the VR experience from April.