Armenia plans to open access to capital markets for foreign players – AMX Director
YEREVAN, March 20. /ARKA/. Armenia plans to open access to its local capital markets for international players in 2025, said Hayk Yeganyan, Director of the Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX).
“We want to open the primary foreign exchange market and the secondary government bond market so that not only companies operating in Armenia that provide investment services, but also international ones—particularly from OECD (Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development) countries—can join. In general, we are talking about providing direct access to companies from trusted countries that provide investment services,” Yeganyan told the ARKA news agency on the sidelines of the III Capital Markets Armenia conference, organized by Cbonds.
During the panel discussion, Yeganyan explained that within the framework of the “Remote Membership” project, investors located in London, Abu Dhabi, Warsaw, and other countries around the world will be able to remotely participate in transactions on the Armenian market. According to him, access to the corporate sector is also planned for the future.
Among the priority plans for the current year, Yeganyan also mentioned the use of cross-listing with the Warsaw Stock Exchange.
Recalling the cooperation agreement signed last year with the Abu Dhabi Stock Exchange (ADX), through which AMX joined the Tabadul digital exchange hub, Yeganyan stated that all Armenian securities will be visible to brokers operating in these markets. Armenian brokers will also have similar access.
“This opens up new opportunities for our issuers, as through this platform, it will be possible to issue new securities and sell them to Arab investors,” he said.
Yeganyan also announced plans to open an account with EuroClear (an international depository and clearing center servicing the over-the-counter international stock market). Additionally, according to him, the Central Depository of Poland (KDPW) will open an account with AMX.
“This is the first step towards launching dual-listing (a sequential listing process on more than one stock exchange to increase the liquidity of the issuer’s securities), so that our securities appear on the Warsaw Stock Exchange,” he said, explaining that all securities listed on AMX will be available on the European market.
ARKA and Novosti-Armenia agencies are information partners of the III Capital Markets Armenia Conference.