Net inflow of remittances to Armenia from abroad decreased by more than 1.7 times in 2 months of 2025
YEREVAN, April 1. /ARKA/. The net inflow of cross-border money transfers in favor of individuals in Armenia, received from abroad through the banking system of the Republic of Armenia, amounted to $87.5 million in January-February 2025, compared to $153.9 million in January-February 2024, according to the report from the Central Bank of Armenia.
Thus, this indicator decreased by more than 1.7 times year-on-year.
In February of this year, the net inflow amounted to $68.8 million, compared to $121 million in February last year.
The total inflow of cross-border money transfers in favor of individuals in Armenia, received from abroad through the banking system of Armenia, was $845.3 million in the first two months of this year, compared to $771.2 million in the same period last year.
The leaders in money transfers to Armenia are Russia, with $568.6 million, and the United States, with $92.4 million. Both Russia and the United States were also the leaders in money transfers to Armenia in January-February of last year, with $513.5 million and $101.1 million, respectively.
Meanwhile, the outflow of money transfers from individuals in Armenia to abroad, carried out through the banking system of the Republic of Armenia, amounted to $757.8 million in January-February 2025, compared to $617.4 million in January-February 2024.
Switzerland ($167.2 million) and the UAE ($116.8 million) lead in transfers from Armenia abroad. In the same period in 2024, the leaders were the UAE ($109.5 million) and the USA ($102.4 million).