Ameriabank’s MyInvest Platform Gains Direct Access to AMXTrader Trading System
YEREVAN, June 23. /ARKA/.  Ameriabank has become the first bank in Armenia to provide its investment clients with direct access to the Armenia Stock Exchange (AMX) trading system, AMXTrader, through the MyInvest platform. The integration was officially marked with the ceremonial ringing of the opening bell at AMX.
Through this new integration, MyInvest users can submit buy and sell orders directly from their mobile app, which are instantly reflected in the AMXTrader system. MyInvest is Ameriabank’s investment platform, offering access to over 30 international financial markets and more than 20,000 stocks and bonds.
The platform allows clients to execute a variety of transactions, including trading in the bond market, actively participate in capital market operations, and thereby contribute to increased exchange activity.
The integration significantly enhances transaction speed, removes the need for paper-based instructions, and reduces the risk of human error. Beyond technical upgrades, this partnership enhances the quality of investment services by offering a more convenient, faster, and secure tool for executing investment transactions. It is a major step toward a fully digitized investment ecosystem in Armenia, where investors can monitor their portfolios and execute trades in real time. Integrations like this play a crucial role in developing the capital market, making it more accessible, transparent, and efficient for all participants.
Hayk Yeganyan, CEO of AMX, stated: “Direct access to the AMXTrader trading platform creates a next level of experience for both investors and financial institutions. We welcome Ameriabank’s progressive move, which can serve as an example for other companies. Collaborations like this are vital in accelerating the development of a more dynamic, transparent, and inclusive capital market.”
Diana Hakobyan, Co-Director of Ameriabank’s FX and Brokerage Operations, added:
“This new collaboration between the Armenia Stock Exchange and Ameriabank is a turning point not only for the development of Ameria’s digital investment services but also for advancing Armenia’s capital market as a whole. As a result, investors gain entirely new opportunities with faster and more accessible transactions. We believe that such digital solutions not only elevate the culture of investing but also serve as a powerful driver in unlocking the full potential of the capital market.”
Artush Engibaryan, Head of the Investment Tribe at Ameriabank, confirmed that today is indeed a historic day for the Armenian capital market.
“With this initiative, we are launching electronic securities trading. The capital market around the world began to develop when people switched to electronic trading. We can provide our clients with real-time speed when trading securities and the ability to see real prices. This allows them to immediately take advantage of the best investment opportunities available in our market,” Yengibaryan said.
He noted that MyInvest, as a unique and universal platform, has expanded its capabilities.
“MyInvest has broad capabilities, allowing transactions to be made on both Armenian and international stock exchanges. Over the past three years, we have shown almost threefold growth in both transaction volume and number of customers,” said Gabrielyan.
According to him, this is an indicator that people are very interested in investments and are looking for more rational ways to manage their savings. “MyInvest, having appeared on the market at the right time, meets people’s needs for sound investments,” Gabrielyan said.
About AMX
Armenia Stock Exchange (AMX) is the only securities regulated market operator in Armenia. As an integrated exchange offering, AMX provides a full suite of services including listing, trading, clearing, information services and alternative market solutions. Investors receive a wide range of investment products and maximum transparency, together with the smooth and efficient execution and clearing of trade transactions. Being a 100% shareholder of the Central Depository of Armenia, AMX also provides integrated settlement solutions for both resident and non-resident clients by utilizing the central depository’s international settlement network and relationships with global depositories.
AMX as a group has a pivotal role in the Armenian financial system.
About Ameriabank
Ameriabank is a leading financial and technological institution and one of the major players in the Armenian economy. As part of its digital transformation strategy, the bank launches and continuously improves unique products, services, and innovative platforms designed to meet people’s financial and non-financial needs.
As a dynamically developing fintech environment, Ameriabank offers comprehensive solutions that improve the quality of life.