Remittances to Armenia in January–April 2025 remained at historic high of $1.8 billion, according to EDB
YEREVAN, June 24. /ARKA/. In January-April 2025, the inflow of cross-border remittances to Armenia increased by 6% year-on-year to $1.8 billion, maintaining its historic high, according to a Eurasian Development Bank’s macroeconomic forecast for seven participating countries for 2025-2027.
“About half of the growth was provided by remittances from the Russian Federation. At the same time, during the same period, the outflow increased by 11.4% year-on-year, mainly to Switzerland. The net inflow of non-commercial money transfers, which include transfers to households and transfers from migrant workers, increased by 24% year-on-year in January–March,” the macro forecast states.
It is noted that in 2022, 2023, and 2024, the inflow of cross-border money transfers from individuals to Armenia amounted to $5.1 billion, $5.6 billion, and $5.8 billion, respectively, compared to an average of $2 billion per year in 2019–2021. At the same time, the outflow intensified in 2023 and 2024. -0-