EDB forecasts Armenia’s refinancing rate at 6.8% in 2025
YEREVAN, June 24. /ARKA/. The refinancing rate of Armenia’s Central Bank will average 6.8% in 2025, according to Eurasian Development Bank’s macroeconomic forecast for seven member countries for 2025–2027.
“With inflation within the target range of the Central Bank and balanced growth in domestic demand, the refinancing rate will remain at the current level (6.75%) until the end of 2025. At the same time, according to our estimates, monetary policy will have a slightly positive impact on demand this year and a neutral impact in the medium term,” the macro forecast says.
It is noted that in 2026–2027, the rate will be close to 6.5%, which will correspond to stable inflation within the target range of the Central Bank and GDP growth at a long-term sustainable level, which is estimated at about 5% per year.
At its meeting on June 17, the Central Bank Board l left the refinancing rate unchanged for the third time in a row, at 6.75%.-0-