Average annual exchange rate of dram against USD is forecast at 392 drams in 2025 – EDB
YEREVAN, June 24. /ARKA/. The average annual exchange rate of the Armenian dram against the US dollar is forecast at 392 drams in 2025, according to the macroeconomic review of the Eurasian Development Bank for seven member countries for 2025–2027.
“The dram will remain stable throughout most of 2025. The recovery of net remittance inflows after a decline in 2024 and high international reserves will support the national currency,” the macro review says.
It is noted that in 2026-2027, the average annual exchange rate will be around 402 drams per dollar.
“A gradual moderate weakening of the Armenian dram compared to the current year will occur against the backdrop of lower money market rates and a slowdown in economic growth. In addition, the dynamics of the exchange rate of the dram will be influenced by the growth of imports amid stable domestic consumer and investment demand,” the macro forecast says.
According to data from the National Statistical Committee of Armenia, in May 2025, the average estimated exchange rate of the Armenian dram against the US dollar was 386.6 drams, which is 0.3% lower than the same indicator in May 2024 (387.8 drams). -0-