Armenia’s total public debt exceeds $13.8 billion
YEREVAN, August 6я  /ARKA/. As of June 30, 2025, Armenia’s total public debt amounted to $13,852,137 million, which is an increase of $116,520 million compared to May 31, 2025.
This information comes from the National Statistical Committee of Armenia’s report. As of December 31, 2024, the public debt was $12,842,240 million.
As of June 30 of this year, the public debt was 5,323,653.3 billion drams, which is an increase of 50,000.4 billion drams over the month. As of December 31, 2024, the public debt was 5,092,718.5 million drams.
Of the total debt, $6,943,296 million is external debt, which declined by $46,007 million over the month.
Internal debt increased by $162,527 million in June, amounting to $6,908,842 million. In dram equivalent, external debt decreased by 15,025.4 million drams to 2,668,447.3 million drams at the end of June, while internal debt increased by 65,025.8 million drams to 2,655,206.0 million drams.
The government debt decreased by $46.747 million to $6,434,603 million in external debt as of the end of June 2025, while Central Bank debt increased by $0.74 million to $508,692 million.
Meanwhile, the government debt decreased by 15,502.9 million drams to 2,472,946.8 million drams, while Central Bank debt increased by 477.5 million drams to 195,500.6 million drams.
Of the domestic debt, $6,325,400 million (an increase of $38,216 million) falls to government treasury bonds purchased by residents (in dram equivalent, 2,430,977.5 million drams, an increase of 17,076.4 million drams). Government bonds in foreign currency purchased by residents amounted to $519,680 million, an increase of $80,660 million (in dram equivalent, 199,723 million).5 billion drams, an increase of 31.2 billion drams), and domestic guarantees accounted for $63.76 billion, an increase of $43.65 billion (in dram equivalent, 24.5 billion drams, an increase of 16.78 billion drams). The indicator for loans and borrowings is not presented.-0-