Armenia is in discussions on new Stand-By Arrangement with  IMF
YEREVAN, September 24. /ARКА/. Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan engaged in talks on Tuesday on the execution of the measures outlined in the IMF’s three-year Stand-By Agreement (SBA) with Alexander Tieman, Head of the IMF Armenia Mission, and Umang Rawat, IMF’s Permanent Representative to Armenia.
Grigoryan commended the ongoing collaboration with the IMF and highlighted the significance of broadening this cooperation into potential new domains.
The conversation included planned reforms across the monetary, tax, statistical, healthcare, and digitalization sectors. The Deputy Prime Minister underscored the necessity of utilizing the IMF’s expertise and best practices in these fields.
About the SBA
In December 2024, the IMF granted Armenia access to $24.1 million under the SBA. Consequently, the total access will amount to approximately $120.59 million (SDR 92 million). The IMF remarked that the Armenian authorities continue to regard the agreement as a precautionary measure.-0-