Armenia at the center of global financial and technological discussions
YEREVAN, November 5. /ARKA/. Experts from around the world, leading specialists in the financial and technological sectors, participated in the international Black Swan Summit conference in Armenia and discussed how rapid technological change can lead to new opportunities and economic progress.
The event discussed blockchain, artificial intelligence, quantum technologies, and climate innovations as new drivers of economic development.
During the event, Tigran Simonyan, Director of Digital Platforms and Technology and Deputy CEO of Acba Bank, presented Acba Bank’s approaches and achievements in the digital sphere.
“As one of the largest banks in Armenia, Acba Bank is constantly improving its digital platforms, expanding them not only with financial services but also with everyday services that people use every day. We provide more than 600,000 of our clients with a secure environment where they can use both banking and non-banking services. We are one of the leaders in the Armenian financial market in the use of digital technologies. Approximately 91% of all banking transactions are now conducted through our digital platforms. “We have made significant progress in recent years, reaching this figure from 40% to 91%, and our transaction volume has quadrupled,” noted Tigran Simonyan.
More details in the video:
The bank is supervised by the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia.