Inflation of 3.7% recorded in Armenia in October
YEREVAN, November 5. /ARKA/. In Armenia’s consumer market, 12-month inflation in October of this year amounted to 3.7%, according to a report from the Statistical Committee of Armenia (Armstat).
Furthermore, inflation in October compared to September was 0.3%.
At the same time, prices increased by 3.3% in January-October 2025 compared to the same period in 2024.
Armenia’s 2025 state budget projects inflation at 3% (±1%). According to the Central Bank’s monetary policy report for the third quarter of this year, inflation in Armenia is expected to be 4.1-3.7% by the end of 2025, depending on scenarios (A-B), with a forecast of 3.7-3.2% for 2026 and 3% for 2027.
The World Bank expects inflation in Armenia to be 3.5% in 2025 and 4% in 2026. The IMF forecasts prices in Armenia to grow by 3.3% in 2025 and 3% in 2026. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) forecasts inflation in Armenia to be 2.5% in 2025. The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) expects inflation in Armenia to be 3.1% by the end of this year.