Market capitalization increased by 6.29% in December to approximately 467 billion drams – Armenia Stock Exchange
YEREVAN, January 8. /ARKA/.  Armenia Stock Exchange (AMX) has summarized the trading activity for December 2025. During the month, a dynamic trading environment has been maintained, highlighting growing investor confidence and market activity.
Government Bonds Market
On the primary auction platform of AMX, the allocation volume of government bonds was more than 32․5 billion AMD, and 105 transactions were carried out on the secondary market, with a volume of approximately 29 billion AMD, which exceeds the corresponding indicator of the previous year by 328 %.
Corporate Bonds Market
In the corporate bonds market 1504 transactions were concluded, amounting to approximately 13.3 billion AMD, with 167 corporate bonds circulating on the exchange as of the end of December.
Equity Market
The trade volume of equity reached more than 6 billion AMD and the market capitalization approximately 467 billion AMD. Compared to the same period of the previous year, the volume of market capitalization increased by 6.29 %*. A total of 190 transactions were concluded with shares.
REPO
The volume of REPO agreements has been more than 4 billion AMD. A total of 37 repo transactions were conducted in December.
On the Basket Repo platform 5 transactions were concluded in December, with a total volume of about 5 billion AMD.
FX Market
On the AMX FX platform, 4 transactions were executed with a total volume approximately AMD 877 million. Over the month, the USD bid rate fluctuated between AMD 381 and AMD 381.40, and the offer rate ranged from AMD 381․25 to AMD 381.75. The average transaction price of the concluded transactions was AMD 381.35 per USD.-0-