Average exchange rate of dram to US dollar in December was 3.8% lower than a year ago
YEREVAN, January 12. /ARKA/. In December 2025, the average exchange rate of the Armenian dram against the US dollar stood at 381.5 drams, compared to 396.5 drams in December 2024, as reported by the Statistical Committee (Armstat).
Thus, this exchange rate reflects a 3.8% decline from the same month in 2024.
In December 2025, when compared to November of that year, consumer prices rose by 1.2%, while the exchange rate of the Armenian dram against the US dollar saw a slight decrease of 0.1% (indicating an appreciation of the dram).
When looking at December 2025 in relation to December 2024, there was a 3.3% rise in consumer prices alongside a 3.8% drop in the exchange rate of the Armenian dram against the US dollar.
In the corresponding period last year, consumer prices in the republic had increased by 1.5%, and the exchange rate of the Armenian dram against the US dollar had decreased by 2%.-0-