Crisis has not forced Armenian labor migrants to return back
YEREVAN, November 3, /ARKA/. Gagik Yeganian, chief of the Migration Agency, an affiliation of the Armenian Territorial Management Ministry, said today the global economic crisis has not forced Armenian labor migrants, the majority of whom are in Russia, to return back to their country.
He said earlier forecasts that the crisis would force Armenian migrants living and working for several years in foreign countries to return back to their country proved incorrect.
Gagik Yeganian said the predictions had been prompted by the worsening situation in Russia’s labor markets with millions of people losing their jobs in the first months of the year.
According to Gagik Yeganian, the majority of Armenian labor migrants have not lost their jobs ‘because two third of them rent homes and if they did not have jobs they could not rent homes.’
“From the psychological perspective, the crisis is to be over sometime and these people decided to wait until then,’ Yeganian said.-0-