ARKA news agency’s project a step forward in Armenia’s information space deputy minister
YEREVAN, November 9, /ARKA/. A deputy Armenian economy minister Vahe Danielian described ARKA news agency’s new financial-banking portal at www. armbanks.am as ‘a significant contribution to development of Armenia’s information space.’
‘The new portal is very interesting not only for specialists but also for ordinary visitors. It is a very attractive resource for users wishing to have balanced and available economic information,’ the deputy minister said.
According to him, the project is very professional, based on clear-cut and objective information and because of that it will raise further the agency’s image. In his words, the new portal is an attempt of moving to a next information level; it not only gives information but ensures also a feedback with visitors in an interactive mode.
He described the project as ‘a new information breakthrough’, highlighting the agency’s move to rate Armenian financial institutions, which he said, will certainly spur up competition among them in terms of their openness and transparency.
He said the ministry welcomes the launch of this project, and expressed hope that ARKA will not stop on this and will move forward. -0-