Anti-crisis measures of the government of Armenia will give their results at the end of 2009 and first quarter of 2010 – deputy
YEREVAN, November 10. /ARKA/. “Anti-crisis measures of the Government of Armenia will give their results at the end of 2009 and first quarter of 2010”, said Gagik Minasyan, Chairman of standing committee on financial-credit and budget issues in International Center “Novosti” to the journalists on Tuesday.
The government conducts balanced anti-crisis policy, implements broad-scale construction and crediting of mining sector which brings to the creation of workplaces.
“Broad policy of the government brings to the fact that the economy starts to breathe from forth quarter of 2009 and in the first quarter of 2010 this investments will give its results which will allow to register higher indicators that the last year”, said Minasyan.
He said that it will bring to the fact that currently registered indicator of economy decline more than 18% will be reduced by 15% by the end of the year. GDP volume of Armenia in January-September 2009 was reduced by 18.3%. As to World Bank, economic decline in 2009 will be about 12-14%. –0–