Total volume of credit investments in banking sector of Armenia was increased by 1.4% up to 694 billion drams during November 2009
YEREVAN, January 11. /ARKA/. As of end of November 2009 total volume of credit investments of banking sector of Armenia was 694 billion drams which was increased by 1.4% or 9.6 billion drams compared with October 2009.
National Statistic Service of Armenia informed news agency “ARKA” that the volume of credits in foreign currency by the banks was 359.4 billion drams in as of end of November 2009 (increase by 0.2% or 606 million drams), credits in drams – 334.6 billion drams (increase by 2.8% or 9 billion drams).
As of November 2009 the volume of prolonged credits was reduced by 2.3 billion drams up to 17.2 billion drams compared with October 2009 and the volume of overdue credits was 8 billion drams reduced by 929 million drams. Thus, total volume of credits provided by the Armenian banks was about 719.2 billion drams which was increased by 0.9% or 6.4 billion drams. ($1 – 377.89 drams). –0—