Haypost operator closes last year with a 1.2 billion drams profits
YEREVAN, February 4, /ARKA/. HayPost Armenian postal operator closed last year with a 1.2 billion Drams profits, for the first time in recent years, transport and communications minister Gurgen Sarkisian said today.
Speaking to journalists he said the company renovated last year 30 post offices, the bulk of them were outside Yerevan and plans to renovate 50 more postal offices this year.
Haypost chief manager Arman Khachatryan said earlier the company was planning to have 300 pos offices renovated and modernized this year.
HayPost currently operates through 900 of its postal offices across Armenia, from urban to the most remote rural regions.
On November 30, 2006, the Dutch HayPost Trust Management B.V. was given the responsibility to operate HayPost. The purpose of the Trust Management is to make HayPost increasingly commercial, transparent, efficient and accountable for its customers in Armenia and abroad. -0-