Ameria banks tops ARKA’s press rating
YEREVAN, February 15, /ARKA/. Armenian Ameriabank topped a press rating of Armenian banks compiled by ARKA news agency for 2009. It was followed by Unibank, Ardshininvestbank, Armeconombank and Bank VTB Armenia.
Ameriabank toped the press rating of the agency for the second successive year. Unibank rose to the second position in the 2009 press rating from 9-th place in 2008. Ardshininvestbank retained its 2008 rating. Armeconombank rose to the fourth position in the 2009 press rating from the 10th position in 2008 press rating.
HSBC Bank Armenia yielded its position and was no longer among five top rated banks . Bank VTB Armenia dropped one position to the fifth place in the 2009 press rating.
According to ARKA data, Ameriabank was the leader in terms of information categorized as ‘General’, ‘Bank Development Policy’, ‘Banks Performance in Figures’, ‘Opinions and Forecasts by Personnel’ with 230,48, 666,4, 299,91 and 102,4 indexes respectively.
The volume of information about Armenian banks in printed press dropped last year by 16.5% compared to 2008, while the total index dropped by 21.7% to 6,690. In 2009 the structure of information about banks did not undergo any tangible change despite the slashed number of pres signals in all categories.
The share of press signals in the category ‘General’ dropped by 1.8% to 43.9%. The share of information in the category ‘Bank Development Policy’ dropped to 26.9% from 27.7% in 2008, while the number of related press signals slashed by 19%.
The share of press signals in the category ‘Clients and Services’ dropped by 36.2% while its overall share dropped by 1.8% from 2008 to 5.9%. The number of press signals in the category ‘Banks Performance in Figures’ rose by 0.4%, while its overall share dropped by 13.7%. The share of negative press signals rose to 2.2% from 1.7% in 2008. In the category General it made 5.1%.
The press rating of ARKA news agency is calculated based on press reports and stories. Advertisements were ignored while compiling the press rating.  -0-