Armeconombank Included in The List Of Winners of Transfer System Blizko
YEREVAN, July 13. /ARKA/. Armenian Armeconombank was included in the list of winners of spring competition “Together with BLIZKO” of international money transfer system BLIZKO.
The Bank was within 174 winners who were awarded prizes by the performance of the largest number of operations via the given transfer system.
7000 employees of the bank working in the sphere of international transfer system in NIS countries participated in the competition.
BLIZKO is a money transfer system for physical entities through which it is possible to send and receive money very quickly without opening bank account on the name of the physical entity by low tariffs. This system allows to make transfers to Russia and NIS countries by on-line regime in Russian roubles, US dollars and EURO.
There are also additional services – messages to the recipient up to 50 symbols and notification about the transferred amount.
Open JSC “Armeconombank” was registered on August 26, 1991. More than 75% of the shares of the bank belong to the main shareholder – EBRD (25% + 1 share) and founders of “SIL” group – Sukiasyan family (53.4%). The remaining part of shares belongs to small shareholders of the bank.
As of March 31, 2010 the assets of the banks were 46.7 billion drams, liabilities – 38.5 billion drams, total capital – 8.2 billion drams, charter capital – 2.3 billion drams, credit investments – 26.9 billion drams, liabilities of the clients towards the banks – 22.8 billion drams and net income for the first quarter – 436.9 million drams.