Imports by 344 largest Armenian corporate taxpayers grew by almost 51% in may
YEREVAN, July 16. /ARKA/.  The volume of  goods and services  imported by 344 largest Armenian corporate taxpayers in 2010 May grew by almost 51% if compared to 2009 May to  62.8 billion Drams, the Armenian State Revenue Committee said in its Analysis of Aggregate Indicators of Monitoring of Large Taxpayers in May, posted on its official website.
The growth was due not only to increasing volume of imported commercial goods but also of expensive production equipment. Thus, the aggregate volume of imports by  ten largest importers-Europe, K-Telecom, Hrazdan AGPCC-3, Flash, Armenian Eclectically Networks,  Vidis Distrbution, City Petrol Group, Mikmetall, Manana Grey and Alex Grig rose by 14 billion Drams compared to 2009 May.
The volume of paid customs dues rose by 71.8% compared to 2009 May to 13.5  billion Drams.
The volume of exports by largest taxpayers in the reporting period of time grew by 4.9 billion Drams compared to 2009 May to 20.2  billion Drams. The five largest companies-Zangezur Cooper and Molybdenum Combine, Rusal-Armenal, Pure Metal Works, Armenian Molybdenum Production and  Armenian Cooper Program  reported  a total of 13.4 billion Drams wroth exports, by 6.2 billion Drams more than in 2009 May. ($1 – 364.44 Drams). -0-