Ten Owners of Ararat-Transfer Bonus Cards Win Money Prizes
YEREVAN, July 19. /ARKA/. Ten owners of Ararat-Transfer bonus cards have won money prizes, Araratbank’s press office reported on Monday. The third prize drawing was held in Araratbank’s home office.
The total prize fund on bonus cards amounts to AMD 200,000. The winner gets AMD 40,000, the second and the third awards amounts to AMD 30,000 and AMD 20,000. Other seven award-gainers will receive AMD 15,000 each.
Those clients who have transferred the money totaling $10,000 over one month using international money transfer systems active in Araratbank received Ararat-Transfer bonus cards.
After that, every money transfer operated though any system brought bonus points depending on the sums transferred – one point for one transferred dollar.
Ararat-Transfer Program was launched in September 2009.
Araratbank OJSC, heir of ArmSvyaz, was established in 1991. In October 1996, the bank received the license #4.
European Bank for reconstruction and Development holds 25% + one stock of Araratbank’s shares, 74.1% belong to Barsegh Beglaryan, owner of Flash Company, and about one percent to 82 minority shareholders.
On January 30, 2009, Araratbank joined NASDAQ OMX Armenia Stock Exchange.
The bank has 30 branches in Armenia.
According to ARKA News Agency’s data, the bank’s assets totaled AMD 42.7 billion and liabilities AMD 33.2 billion by late June 2010.
The bank’s total capital amounted to AMD 9.5 billion, credit investments AMD 20.9 billion, liabilities to clients AMD 22.1 billion and its Apr-June net profit AMD 621.5 million. ($1= AMD 363.35).-0–