Seventeen commercial banks in Armenia among 300 largest taxpayers
YEREVAN, July 28, /ARKA/. Seventeen of 21  commercial banks in Armenia  were among 300 largest taxpayers in the first half of the year, the State Revenue Committee said in a statement posted on its official website. Overall these 17 banks paid 7.5 billion Drams in various taxes.
The list of largest taxpayer banks was topped by ACBA Credit Agricole Bank that paid 1.7 billion Drams (18-th position).
Armbusinessbank paid 837 million Drams and was placed on 38-th position, Ameriabank was  48-th with 730 million Drams of paid taxes. HSBC Bank Armenia was among 100 largest taxpayers. It paid 664.6  million Drams  (50-the position), Bank VTB (Armenia) was 64-th with 547.4  million Drams, Ardshininvestbank was 65-th with 543.2 million Drams and  Unibank was 70-th with  518.3  million Drams.
The list of largest 300 taxpayers included three universal crediting organizations that paid a total of 869 million Drams in taxes. Aregak universal crediting organization paid 395  million Drams (88-th position), Finka paid 318.9 million Drams and was on 110-th position and ACBA Leasing was on 224-th position with 155.8  million Drams. There are 21 commercial banks and 30 crediting organizations in Armenia. ($1 – 369.41 Drams) -0-