VTB Bank (Armenia) Pays Special Attention to Upgrading Skills of Managers
YEREVAN, September 27. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) pays special attention to upgrading skills of its mid-level managers and training young specialists, the bank’s press office reported on Monday.
The bank’s mid-level managers can take classes in the VTB Corporate University that was established in 2005 in Moscow.
Some 29 graduation theses of attendees of the fifth intake of the university were defended in September 2010 as part of the 2009-2010 Leadership Energy Program.
Commissions of experts singled out some theses, including the work of Vardui Davtyan, chief of the operational risks division of VTB Bank (Armenia), for their quality and practical significance.
“Six employees of VTB Bank (Armenia) graduated from the VTB Corporate University throughout five years,” Valery Ovsyannikov, director general and chairman of the bank’s directorial board said. “We will continue training our personnel and will do whatever necessary to upgrade skills of mid-level managers, since skilled specialists and new ideas are among the key factors propelling our bank’s development.”
VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC became a member of VTB Group in April 2004.
Now VTB OJSC, the second largest bank in Russia, holds 100% of the shares of VTB Bank (Armenia).
VTB Bank (Armenia) is reckoned among leaders in Armenian banking system for some general indicators.