CBA Issues Memorable Coins Dedicated to Polish Armenian Painter Teodor Axentowicz
YEREVAN, September 28, /ARKA/. Armenia’s Central Bank has put into circulation commemorative coins dedicated to a Polish Armenian painter Teodor Axentowicz, who was born in 1859 in Romania and died in 1938 in Krakow, Poland.
A renowned artist of his times, he was also the rector of the Academy of Fine Arts in Kraków. As an artist, Axentowicz was famous for his women’s portraits.
The Central Bank said 4000 silver coins were issued as part of an international numismatic project called Painters of the World. The averse of the coin depicts a fragment of the artist’s famous Portrait of a Woman. At the upper part is Armenia’s national emblem.
The reverse of the coin depicts the artist’s portrait, right of him is a fragment of the painting and below is his signature. The coin was designed by Ursula Valeziak from the Poland’s Mint that issued the coins. –0–