0.2% Deflation reported in Armenia in September, compared with august
YEREVAN, September 30. /ARKA/. National Statistical Service of Armenia says 0.2% deflation was reported in Armenia in September, compared with August.
Prices for foods, alcoholic drinks and cigarettes went 0.9% down, and prices for nonfoods and services rose 0.3% and 0.7% instead.
The consumer price index was 104.7% in September, compared with December 2009.
Consumer index of prices for foods, alcoholic drinks and tobacco was 105.4%, nonfoods 103.1% and services 104.4%.
Monthly increase in consumer prices averaged 0.5% in Jan-Sept 2010 – 0.2 percentage points higher than the 0.3% average growth of the same period a year earlier.
Year-on-year consumer price index was 108.6% in September 2010.
Food, alcohol and tobacco prices rose 11.6%, non food prices leapt 6.1% and services jumped 5.2% over September alone, and in Jan-Sept 2010, compared with the same period of the previous year, they mounted by 107.8%, 107%, 111.1% and 107.5% respectively.
According to the statistical report, consumer price index was 131.8% in September 2010, compared with 2005.
Prices for foods, alcoholic drinks and cigarettes rose 29.4%, nonfoods 24.3% and services 40.2%.
The National Statistical Service says the price decline in seven cities under review ranged between 0.5% and 0.1%, while in four other cities price hike ranging between 0.1% and 0.3% was recorded in September, compared with August.
In Yerevan, consumer prices went 0.3% down.