Armenian Banks Buy $75.6 Million At Local Foreign Exchange Market Sept 27 – Oct 1
YEREVAN, October 1, /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks have bought a total of $75.6 million at the local foreign exchange market on September 27- October 1 at an average weighted exchange rate of 361.33 Drams per one US Dollar, the Central Bank of Armenia said today.
It said also the banks sold a total of $80.8 million in the same time span at the average weighted exchange rate of 362.52 Drams per one US Dollar.
The total amount of deals at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in US Dollars this week totaled $23.3 million at 361.47 Drams per one US Dollar. The amount of US Dollar sales and purchase at intra-bank forex market was $1.2 million at 362.58 Drams per one US Dollar.
Also Armenian banks extended 12.7 billion Drams worth loans on September 20-26. They also extended loans in US Dollars worth $25.8 million. ($1 – 361.08 Drams). –0—