Armenian Banks’ Clients Contract by 106,600 In July
YEREVAN, October 1, /ARKA/. The overall number of Armenian banks’ clients contracted by 106,600 in July to a little over 1 million, the National Statistical Service said. The number of individual clients stood at 998,200 and the number of corporate clients at 66,300.
At the end of June there were 1,668,700 accounts at all commercial banks, of which 1,561,400 were individual accounts. At the end of August the balance of individual deposits was 309.4 billion Drams, falling by 3.2 billion or 1% from July, but compared to the same period of time last year it grew by 48.4 billion Drams or by 15.6%.
The balance of individual time deposits was 229.6 billion Drams, dropping by 1.6 billion Drams over one month or by 0.7%, but compared to the same time span of 2009 it grew by 37.8 billion Drams or 16.4%. ($1 – 361.31 Drams). –0–