Some $60.5 Million worth Buy And Sell Deals in USD Effected At NASDAQ OMX in September
YEREVAN, October 1, /ARKA/. A total of $60.5 million (an equivalent of 21.9 billion Armenian Drams) worth buy and sell deals in USD were effected at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in September.
According to an analysis made by ARKA news agency based on information from the stock exchange, the amount was down 4.1% or about $2.6 million (or 1.1 billion Drams), if compared to August. A
t that the total number of deals slashed by fifty from August to 442. The largest amount of deals in September was reported on the 28-th day of the month -$6.05 million, and the smallest amount of $550,000 on September 16.
No deals in euro were effected at the stock exchange in the reporting period of time. The average weighted exchange rate in deals at the stock market was 363 Drams per one US Dollar. ($1 – 361.08 Drams). –0—