Yerevan host first pan-Armenian conference of bankers and financiers
YEREVAN, October 13, /ARKA/. The first pan-Armenian conference of bankers and financiers will kick off on October 17 in Armenia’s capital city Yerevan, the Diaspora ministry said. The three-day event is organized by the ministry together with Armenia’s Central Bank and the Union of Armenian Banks, the ministry said in a press release.
The goal of this gathering that is expected to bring together about 100 participants from 10 countries is to create the pan-Armenian community of bankers and financiers and give a fresh push to this sector.
Prime minister Tigran Sarkisian, Central Bank governor Arthur Javadian, Diaspora minister Hranush Hakobian and other government officials will participate in the event’s opening. The participants will also pay tribute to the victims of the 1915 genocide and visit the Holy Mother See in Etchmiadzin. -0-