Armenia’s Central Bank determined to further stimulate development of electronic financial services: CB chairman
YEREVAN, October 18, /ARKA/. Armenia’s Central Bank is determined to further stimulate development of electronic financial services, its chairman Arthur Javadian, told today the first Pan-Armenian Conference of Bankers and Financiers that opened in Yerevan.
The Conference, organized by Armenian Diaspora ministry in cooperation with the Central Bank and the Union of Armenian Banks, has brought together 45 bankers and financiers of Armenian origin from Russia, Ukraine, France, UK, Spain, USA, Lebanon and the United Arab Emirates.
Arthur Javadian said helping establishment of electronic society in Armenia is one of the bank’s main directions of activity. He said the Central Bank strands ready to create all conditions which will facilitate development of software to promote electronic financial and banking services, like back-office and others.
The main goal of the conference is to provide bankers and financiers of Armenian origin with a platform to discuss ways for joining their potential to help stimulate Armenia’s economic progress and create the Pan-Armenian Aspiration of Armenian Bankers and Financiers. -0-