Armenian median monthly wage rises by 7.3% $297
YEREVAN, November 2, /ARKA/. Armenian National Statistical Service said the median monthly wage rose by 7.3% in 2010 September from 2009 September to 108,067 Drams, en equivalent of $297, €228 or 9,158 Russian rubles. It said in 2010 September the median wage rose by 2% from August, when it was 105, 948 Drams, which in turn was 7.3% more than in 2009 September.
As usual the highest median wage of 128,893 Drams was registered in the southern province of Syunik and the lowest wage of 72.615 Drams in central Aragatsotn province.
By economy sectors, the highest median wage of 259,617 Drams was boasted by financial and insurance sectors, which were followed by information and communication sector – 226, 442 Drams, mining sector -219,205 Drams, production and distribution of gas, electrical power and steam– 151,178 Drams, construction sector– 150, 459 Drams and government administration – 120, 929 Drams.
The lowest paid were culture and recreation sector workers– 61,742 Drams, agriculture and fishing industry workers– 67,785 Drams, public food catering workers – 68, 057 Drams, education sector workers– 72, 209 Drams, health and social security sectors – 72, 320 ($1 – 357.98 Drams). -0-