Armenian Ameriabank reaches final stage of international virtual banking competition
YEREVAN, December 2. /ARKA/. Ameriabank’s team managing assets and liabilities has already reached the final stage of international online virtual banking competition, the bank’s press office reported on Wednesday.
Five other organizations – Lanka ORIX (Sri Lanka), FINCA TEAM 2 (Georgia), Eastern Bank (Bangladesh), ProCredit Bank (Bulgaria) and Fidelity Bank (China) – have reached the final stage along with Ameriabank.
The final stage will be held in Paris from January 19 to 21 2011.
Some 28 financial and credit organizations from 24 countries, including six from CIS countries, took part in the fourth competition.
The competition that lasted two and a half months consisted of six stages.
This competition has taken a high profile across the world.
The competition was organized by SimArc NV Company and financed by the Netherlands’ FMO, DEG (member of KfW Group) and French PROPARCO.
The competition was related to management of assets and risks as well as effective administration of strategy and shareholders’ investments.
The aim of the competition is to promote knowledge in finance and bank area, to upgrade professional skills, to provide alternative and innovation knowledge, exchange international experience and strengthen and develop in financial institutions.
SimArc NV presents new and advanced approaches in financial sector providing education opportunities for financial and credit companies.
The company provides practical training to companies, such as ABN AMRO Bank, ING Bank, FirstRand Bank and Dexia Bank. M.V. –0–