Number of clients in Armenian banks increased by 9.8 thousand in September making 1081.3 thousand
YEREVAN, December 3. /ARKA/. Number of clients in the banking sector of Armenia was increased by 9.8 thousand in September making 1081.3 thousand, Armenian National Statistic Service informs. Number of legal entities was 67.2 thousand and physical entities – 1014.1 thousand.
Commercial banks registered 1717.1 thousand accounts, of which 1587.4 thousand are accounts of physical entities. There are 3 469 462 clients in the united accounts of “Bank VTB (Armenia)” (earlier “Armsavingsbank”).
As of October 2010, remnant of deposits involved by the banks from population is about 323.4 billion drams increased by 4.5 billion drams or by 1.4% in a month versus October 2009 making 47.9 billion drams or 17.4%. Remnant of urgent deposits is about 241.3 billion drams increased by 6.3 billion drams or 2.7% in October 2010 versus 36.2 billion drams or 17.6%. G.K.–0—