All 21 commercial banks in Armenia were on the list of 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in Jan.-Sept.
YEREVAN, December 21, /ARKA/. All 21 commercial banks in Armenia were on the list of 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in the first nine months of 2010, according to the State Revenue Committee, having paid about 10.6 billion Drams in various taxes.
According to the State Revenue Committee, 88.7% of all paid taxes were direct taxes (9.4 billion Drams). The banks accounted only for 3.3% of all taxes paid in the first 9 months of the year by 1000 largest companies.
The largest taxpayer bank was ACBA-Credit Agricole. It paid 2.1 billion Drams and was on the 21st position. Armbusinessbank was the second with 1.1 billion Drams occupying the 45th position. Then came in
Ameriabank (1 billion Drams and 50th position respectively),
HSBC Bank Armenia (943.2 million Drams and 54-th position), Bank VTB Armenia (756.2 million Drams and 68-th position), Unibank (688.7 million Drams and 74th position), Ardshininvestbank (603.3 million Drams and 81st position). Overall the 1000 largest taxpayers paid a total of 318.5 billion Drams in taxes in Jan.-Sept. M.M. -0- ($1 – 359.57 Drams).  –0–
position Bank name Jan.-Sept.
2010.