Byblos Bank Armenia committed to improve the quality of its services
YEREVAN, January 26. / ARKA /. Byblos Bank Armenia emphasized today in a press release the assessment it received from the Office of the Financial Ombudsman.
On Monday the Financial Ombudsperson Piruz Sarkisian revealed the names of five best financial organizations operating in the country which she said cooperated very productively with the Office of Financial Ombudsperson. They are VTB Bank (Armenia) , HSBC Bank Armenia, Byblos Bank Armenia , as well as Ingo Insurance and Rosgosstrakh insurance companies.
Highly appreciating the role of the Office of Financial Ombudsman in the Armenian financial market, Byblos Bank Armenia congratulated it with a two-year anniversary saying it stood ready for an open and effective cooperation for the benefit of the banking system of Armenia.
The press release said also the bank’s long-term strategy is aimed at providing stable banking services for the Armenian market.
Lebanon’s Byblos Bank SAL acquired in 2007 a 65% stake in International Trade Bank (later renamed Byblos Bank Armenia). The remaining shareholders are EBRD (25%) and the OPEC International Development Fund (10%). -0-