Areximbank – Gazprombank Group to enlarge number of ATMs and POS terminals this year
YEREVAN, February 3. /ARKA/. Areximbank – Gazprombank Group intends to enlarge the number of ATMs to 58, and POS terminals to 170 this year from 45 and 128 respectively in 2009, Ruben Khachatryan, deputy director general of the bank, said on Thursday.
He said non-cash payment service will develop vigorously in coming years.
“Even now, Armenia’s plastic cards market is rapidly developing thanks to a strong competition among banks,” the bank’s press office quoted Khachatryan as saying. “The precipitously growing number of issued cards and amount of transactions as well as the new card services offered by banks prove this.”
The banker also confirmed experts’ projection that commission charges taken by banks for issuing and serving debit cards will continue lowering this year.
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group is a member of VISA International and MasterCard International payment systems. In 2007, the bank joined ArCa acquiring.
In 2009, the bank completed migration of own processing center into Russian Gazprombank’s processing center.
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group was the first Armenian bank to introduce service on ordering international plastic cards in online mode. -0-