Karapet Gevorgyan Becomes Acting Chairman Of Ardshininvestbank’s Directorial Board
YEREVAN, February 16. /ARKA/. On Wednesday, Armenian Ardshininvestbank’s board elected Karapet Gevorgyan, the banks deputy chairman and retail business director, as acting chairman of the directorial board, the bank’s press office reports.
The Ardshininvestbank’s board accepted Nerses Karamanukyan’s resignation. The latter has been the bank’s directorial board chairman since July 2009.
Karamanukyan expressed gratitude to the bank personnel and the board members for collaboration.
Karen Safaryan, the board chairman, thanked Karamanukyan for his effective work and handed him the bank medal.
Karapet Gevorgyan was born on October 24, 1974.
He has graduated from the Yerevan State University, economic department. He is Ph. Dr.
Gevorgyan has worked as specialist and senior specialist at the central bank’s banking surveillance division, as head of the finance ministry’s administration, as deputy director of the center coordinating assistance coming from the outside and as chief of the ministry-affiliated international economic cooperation agency.
From 1998 till 2010, Gevorgyan ran German KfW Bank’s resident office in Armenia.
On October 18, 2010, he became the Ardshininvestbank’s deputy chairman and retail business director.
Ardshininvestbank received its license for banking activities from the Central Bank of Armenia on February 27, 2003.
The bank’s main shareholders are Business Innovation Center (87.23%) and International Finance Corporation (10%).
Arshininvestbank is an affiliated member of MasterCard/Europay international payment system and a stockholder of local transfer system Armenian Card closed joint stock company.
Currently Ardshininvestbank cooperates with a number of Russian banks – Promsvyazbank, Socgorbank, Forabank and Sberbank.