Ingo-Armenia pays 9 million drams in January in compensation to its clients
YEREVAN, February 25. /ARKA/. Ingo-Armenia insurance company said it had paid 9 million Drams last month in compensation to its clients who have bought its car insurances.
According to its press release, it registered 583 traffic accidents in January involving its clients. The compensation size for 203 cases was over 200,000 Drams and additional expertise was requested regarding 46 other cases.
Ingo Armenia insurance company was established in 1997 as Efes cjsc. In 2003 75% of its shares were acquired by Russian Ingostrakh insurance company and Efes was renamed Ingo Armenia. Twenty-five percent of the company is owned by Levon Altunian. Its charter capital is 750.1 million Drams. As of December 31, 2010 its total assets were worth 4.2 billion Drams, total liabilities stood at 2.5 billion Drams and the total capital at 1.6 billion Drams. In 2010 the company’s suffered 60 million Drams in net losses. -0-