VTB Bank (Armenia) offers its clients to buy insurance policies
YEREVAN, February 28. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) offers its clients to buy insurance policies, including voluntary insurance, the bank’s press office reported on Monday. They can do it from February 2011in all the branches of the bank and the head office.
According to the press release, the bank’s cooperation with ROSGOSSTRAKH-ARMENIA and Ingo Armenia companies will save clients’ time.
The bank’s officers will provide necessary consultations to clients.
“Banking and insurance continue forming a common functional and organizational system in Armenia,” said Artak Khachatryan, chief of the bank’s retail business division. “In many countries, banks constitute one of the main channels of sales of insurance policies. Financial service consumers’ mentality implies simultaneous operations. Clients save time and appreciate it. Before now, VTB Bank (Armenia) offered only mandatory car insurance to its clients, but being unwilling to be limited with that, we have introduced the system of sales of other kinds of insurance. The bank is ready to offer accident insurance, immovable property insurance and vehicle insurance to its clients.”
Khachatryan stressed that clients can buy their insurance policies in installment.
VTB Bank Armenia joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). VTB Bank (Armenia) has 68 branches all over Armenia’s territory.