Car insurers’ bureau and Armenian financial ombudsman to cooperate
YEREVAN, March 16. /ARKA/. The car insurers’ bureau and Armenian financial ombudsman arranged about cooperation in protection of interests of victims of car accidents.
On Wednesday, Armenian Financial Ombudswoman Piruza Sargsyan, speaking a news conference, stressed the importance of cooperation. She said that the bureau controls the process of mandatory car insurance, and the financial ombudswoman settles discords between individuals and financial organizations.
“Our top-priority objective is to protect consumers’ rights,” she said. “We will exchange information, develop legislative field and enhance public awareness of mandatory car insurance by joint efforts,” she said.
Sargsyan said that her office has received only two complaints about mandatory car insurance, while total number of these complaints is 29.
Vahan Avetisyan, executive director of car insurers’ bureau, said that car insurance institution has already accomplished in Armenia, and cooperation between the two sides will ensure effective protection of interests of car accident victims.
He said that the bureau has received 150 calls over disputable situations related to car insurance since the beginning of this year. These disputable matters have been settled.
On January 1, the mandatory car insurance law took force in Armenia.
The aim of mandatory car insurance is to pay proper compensations to victims of car accidents.