TUV RHEINLAND GROUP reconfirms Ameriabank’s ISO 9001:2008 quality management standard compliance
YEREVAN, March 21, /ARKA/. German TUV RHEINLAND GROUP has reconfirmed ISO 9001:2008 international quality management standard compliance certificate granted in 2009 April to Armenian Ameriabank, the latter said today in a press release.
According to the press release, the compliance was reconfirmed after the German company conducted the second auditing of the bank to find out whether it continued to comply with the mentioned standard.
It also quoted a representative of TUV RHEINLAND GROUP as praising a set of programs implemented by Ameriabank in 2010 to improve and upgrade its quality management system. The bank, particularly, improved risk management system, customs relations management risks, the personnel efficiency assessment system, and designed in addition a number of procedures to introduce new banking products. Overall, some 80 improvements were implemented last year. The bank also organized seminars for personnel to teach how to expand quality management system.
Ameriabank is an investment bank offering corporate, investment and a limited number of retail banking services. It is owned by Troika Dialog, one of the largest investment companies in Russia. -0-