Assets of Armenian investment companies increased by 15% to 19.6 billion drams in the 4th quarter
YEREVAN, March 30. /ARKA/. Assets of Armenian investment companies increased by 15% in the 4th Q making 19.6 billion drams.
“Bulletin of Central Bank of Armenia” says that total capital of investment companies was 3.2 billion drams in the 4th Q of 2010 versus the previous Q – 9%, volume of purchase-sale transactions of securities increased by 26% making 102.3 billion drams, corporate bonds increased 3 times making 4 billion drams, pro-actions reduced by 32% to 2 billion drams, state bonds increased by 25% making 96.2 billion drams.
Total volume of transactions with securities prevailed the transactions with state bonds. Its weighted average was 94.1% of total circulation of securities. Corporate securities made 3.9% of total turnover and shares – 1.3% .
As of December 31, investment services were implemented by 21 banks and 8 investment companies in the security market of Armenia. ($1 – 369.11 drams). —0–