Ardshininvestbank’s certificate of compliance with ISO 9001:2008 quality management standards reconfirmed by French AB certification
YEREVAN, April 1, /ARKA/. A French auditing firm AB Certification has reconfirmed Armenian Ardshininvestbank certificate of compliance with ISO 9001:2008 quality management standards, the bank said in a press release today. The certificate has been reconfirmed after an assessment of Ardshininvestbank’s work designed and implemented to improve its quality management system.
‘Regaining of the certificate ISO 9001:2008 is the result of a huge work conducted by the bank on a regular basis for introduction of modern and quality services that has made the quality management system a constantly manageable process,’ Ardshininvestbank acting CEO Karapet Gevorkian was quoted as saying. Ardshininvestbank was first granted ISO 9001:2000 by AB Certification in 2008 December.
The majority stake of 87.23% in Ardshininvestbank is owned by Business Investments Center, 10% is owned by the International Financial Corporation (IFC). The bank is an affiliated member of
MasterCard/Europay, and a shareholder in the Armenian Card payment system. The bank operates 49 branches in Armenia, six in Nagorno-Karabakh and has an office in Paris, France.
According to ARKA data, the bank’s assets stood at 119.1 billion Drams as of December 31, 2010, its liabilities stood at 90 billion Drams, the total capital was worth 29.1 billion Drams, the authorized capital stood at 15.5 billion Drams, the outstanding credit portfolio at 74.3 billion Drams, customer deposits at 69.8 billion Drams. In 2010 the bank earned 2.638 billion Drams in net profits, a 13.83% rise from 2009. -0-